• JAWAL MANDAL, CHENNAI
  • (+91) 98410 26929
  • (+91) 99400 18844

Jhora Jain Welfare Trust

Shree Jhora Jain Welfare Trust Chennai was established in year 2010 by the youth of jhora villages (Barloot, Delander, Gohili, Jawal, Kailashnagar, Khobal, Mandawaria, Manora, Padiv, Raipuria and Varadha). In the year 2010 Youth members of jhora villages started a nobel activity to improve the standard and help the needy Jain Families so called “ Sadharmik” There are 48 members associated with the organization , each and every member of the trust is the time devote and work selflessly for this service.

Services offered by Association

As the main objective of Shree Jhora Jain Welfare Trust Chennai to undertake activities of jain social welfare in the areas of education, medical relief and economic assistance. Association provides free, fruitful, and valuable services to attain these objectives which were inspired from the precious word of Bhagwan Mahaveer "JEO OR JEENE DO". These services help in growth of the social environment as well the living style of the disabled Jain people. These services are

  • Free Medical Treatment
  • Free Medicine
  • Scholarships to Students
  • Financial Assistance to needy people
  • Surgical Operation and Deliveries
  • Diagnostic and other facilities
  • Schools dress and books for children
  • Jivdaya and Jivraksha

No matter person belongs to any ‘gacch’, ‘samuday’, ‘panth’, Shree Jhora Jain Welfare Trust Chennai always stands with them and for them.

In short, being a jain he or she is entitled to have this service with great respect & great humanitarian values.

Aim of activity:

  • To maintain balance in community.
  • Late the victim’s trust and faith continue to be the same and abide towards jain religion.
  • We don’t disclose their identity at the time of servicing them. because the reason is simple, to sustain their self-esteem.
  • To wipe tears and reduce the mental stress and improve the standard of living

Our Activities:

1. Education

Parents desire to have their children educated, but they cry over their helplessness.

How tragic is that, the students from those families are brilliant but can not afford expenses of education.

In such critical condition Shree Jhora Jain Welfare Trust stands with them. We respectfully provide appropriate help for primary education, secondary education and higher education.

Yes, with this attempt we dream for educated and literate society. This is the real base to improve the community.

2. Medical

We Provide Free Medicine, Free medical treatements , Diagnostic and other facilities, Deliveries etc.

3. Food & Grain

We provide food & grain only to widow, elder, handicapped blind and to those families who have no earning members.

We wish, each and every person would be satisfied with their bread and butter.

4. Loan

First we inspect his activities. Then we provide loan without interest to our sadharmik who has his existing business on small size, and wishes to expand.

Jivdaya And Jivraksha

We also visit panjarpole in our areas and doing Jivdaya and jivraksha by Feeding animals and birds.

We request you to join hands with us and strengthen the organization by becoming the member.

LIFE MEMBERSHIP FEES Rs. 5100.00

FIVE YEARS MEMBERSHIP Rs. 2500.00

What we expect?

Our dream. Jain society should be

  • Sacred
  • Safe
  • Strong
  • Sanctimonious
  • Satisfied
  • Scholar
  • Scrupulous

Possibly, this dream can be yours too! Let’s come and do some best efforts to make this dream true.

We know, you are always morally supporting us. With this , We Shree Jhora Jain Welfare Trust Chennai pray to all of you for your monetary support to build a strong society.

This will be considered as the best use of your ‘LAXMI’.

We expect your kind donation for this good deed. Your liberal contribution will uplift our Jain community.

Shree Jhora Jain Welfare Trust Committee Members

Name Village Mobile
ANIL KUMAR MOHANLALJI JAWAL 9840361696
BHOOPAT KUMAR JAYANTILALJI DELANDER 9444010455
GIRISH KUMAR NENMALJI KALANDRI 9841106691
JITENDRA KUMAR MOOLCHANDJI JAWAL 9790740469
KALPESH KUMMAR UTTAMCHANDJI BARLOOT 9840119669
MANISH KUMAR HANZARIMALJI BARLOOT 9840125520
PRADEEP KUMAR UTTAMCHANDJI DELANDER 9840104994
RAJENDRA KUMAR MAFATLALJI JAWAL 9444034700
RAMESH KUMAR SHANTILALJI JAWAL 9791072079
SHASHIKANT JAYANTILALJI PADIV 9840234600
VIKASH KUMAR RAMESHLALJI JAWAL 9840163603